Search
Rider Profiles

Melissa
Hoskins
Bio
Nickname
Mel, Melly
DOB
24/2/91
Born (City/State)
Kalamunda WA
Lives (City/State)
Lesmurdie WA
Cycling Bio
Discipline/s
Track, Road
Pet/Main event
Team Pursuit
Cycling Club
Northern Districts
State Institute/Academy
WAIS
Training base
Perth/Adelaide, Girona (Spain)
Coach
Gary Sutton
National Teams
UCI Track World Championships 2015, 14, 13 & 12
Commonwealth Games: 2014
Olympic Games: 2012
UCI Junior Track World Championships: 2009
Australian Youth Olympic Festival: 2009
World Championship Results
2015 Saint-Quentin-En-Yvelines FRA
1st Team Pursuit (With Ankudinoff, Cure & Edmondson)

2014 Cali COL
3rd Team Pursuit (With Cure, Edmondson & King)

2013 Minsk BLR
2nd Team Pursuit (With Ankudinoff, Edmondson & Cure)

2012 Melbourne AUS
2nd Team Pursuit (With Edmondson & Tomic)
2nd Scratch Race

2009 Moscow RUS (Under 19)
1st Team Pursuit
Olympic Games Results
2012 London GBR
4th Team Pursuit (With Edmondson & Tomic)
National Championship Results
2015
1st Points Race

2014
2nd Team Pursuit
2nd Points Race
3rd Individual Pursuit
3rd Madison

2013
1st Team Pursuit
2nd Points Race
2nd Scratch Race

2012
1st Team Pursuit
3rd Scratch Race

2011
1st Team Pursuit
2nd Omnium
2nd Points Race
3rd Individual Pursuit

2010
1st Team Pursit
3rd Team Sprint
Major Results
2015
Road
1st Stage 2 Santos Women's Tour SA
1st Stage 4 Santos Women's Tour SA
2nd Overall Santos Women's Tour SA

2014
Track
2nd Team Pursuit (With Ankudinoff, Cure, King & Wiasak) 2014/15 UCI Track World Cup London GBR

Road
2nd TTT World Championships ESP
3rd Ronde van Gelderland NED
3rd Stage 4 Ladies Tour of Qatar QAT

2013
Track
3rd Team Pusuit (with Ankudinoff, Cure, King & Wiasak) 2013/14 UCI Track World Cup Aguascalientes MEX

Road
1st Overall Mitchelton Wines Bay Classic VIC
1st Stage 3 Mitchelton Wines Bay Classic VIC
3rd Team Time Trial World Championships (With ORICA-AIS) ITA

2012
Track
2nd Team Pursuit (with Cure and Ankudinoff) 2012/13 UCI Track World Cup Glasgow SCO

Road
1st Overall Tour of Chongming Island CHN
1st Young Rider Classification Tour of Chongming Island CHN
1st Stage 1 Tour of Chongming Island CHN
1st Stage 4 Tour of Chongming Island CHN
1st U23 Criterium Cycling Australia Road National Championships VIC
1st Overall Jayco Bay Classic VIC
2nd Tour of Chongming Island UCI World Cup CHN
2nd Criterium Cycling Australia Road National Championships VIC

2011
Track
1st Omnium Oceania Championships
3rd Points Race Oceania Championships

Road
1st Stage 2 Tour De Feminin CZE

2009
Track
1st Individual Pursuit Australian Youth Olympic Festival AUS
2nd Keirin Australian Youth Olympic Festival AUS
2nd Points Race Australian Youth Olympic Festival AUS
Principal Partners

Broadcast Partners

Official Partners
Major Affiliates