Search
See below for a complete list of certified and recognised cycling records for men by Cycling Australia and the Union Cycliste Internationale:

 Legend

  • World – as recognised by the UCI
  • Australian – fastest time set by an Australian anywhere in the world
  • All Comers - fastest time set in Australia by a cyclist of any nationality
  • Australian Championship – fastest time set in competition at the Australian Championships

** Denotes record is pending ratification

Elite Men Category

200m Flying
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
World 9.347
Francois Pervis
FRA 06.12.2013
Aguascalientes,MEX
Australian 9.459
Matthew Glaetzer
SA 06.12.2013 Aguascalientes,MEX
All Comers 9.826 Matthew Glaetzer SA 29.01.2015 Melbourne, VIC
Aust C'ship 9.826
Matthew Glaetzer SA 29.01.2015 Melbourne, VIC






1000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
World 56.303 Francois Pervis
FRA 07.12.2013 Aguascalientes, MEX
Australian 59.675
Scott Sunderland
WA 18.01.2014 Guadalajara, MEX
All Comers 1:00.082 Stefan Nimke GER 05.04.2012 Melbourne, VIC
Aust C'ship 1:01.175 Matthew Glaetzer SA 29.01.2014 Adelaide, SA






4000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
World 4:10.534 Jack Bobridge SA 02.02.2011 Sydney, NSW
Australian 4:10.534 Jack Bobridge SA 02.02.2011 Sydney, NSW
All Comers 4:10.534 Jack Bobridge SA 02.02.2011 Sydney, NSW
Aust C'ship 4:10.534 Jack Bobridge SA 02.02.2011 Sydney, NSW




4000m Team Pursuit
Record Time Competitor Date Location
World 3:51.659 Great Britain
03.08.2012 London, GBR


(Edward Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Steven Burke, Peter Kennaugh)
Australian 3:53.401 Australia
04.04.2012 Melbourne, VIC


(Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Glenn O'Shea, Michael Hepburn)
All Comers 3:53.295 Great Britain
04.04.2012 Melbourne, VIC


(Edward Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Steven Burke, Peter Kennaugh)
Aust C'ship 3:56.834 South Australia
04.02.2010 Adelaide, SA


(Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Alex Edmondson, Glenn O'Shea)






750m Team Sprint
Record Time Competitor Date Location
World 41.871 Germany
05.12.2013 Aguascalientes, MEX


(Joachim Eilers, Rene Enders, Robert Forstemann)
Australian 42.671
Australia
05.12.2013 Aguascalientes, MEX


(Matthew Glaetzer, Shane Perkins, Nathan Hart)
All Comers 43.247 France
04.04.2012 Melbourne, VIC


(Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau, Michael D'Almeida)
Aust C'ship 44.021 New South Wales
28.01.2015 Melbourne, VIC


(Mitchell Bullen, Jamie Green, Peter Lewis)

U19 Men Category

200m Flying
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
World 9.899 Max Niederlag GER 19.08.2011 Moscow, RUS
Australian 10.165 Luke Parker VIC 19.08.2011 Moscow, RUS
All Comers 10.356 Sam Webster NZL 15.01.2009 Sydney, NSW
Aust C'ship 10.410 Matthew Glaetzer NSW 03.02.2010 Adelaide, SA








1000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
World 1:01.376 Ahmed Lopez CUB 11.08.2002 Kunming, CHN
Australian 1:02.303 Zac Shaw VIC 23.08.2012 Invercargill, NZL
All Comers 1:03.529 Rohan Wright SA 28.01.2015 Melbourne, VIC
Aust C'ship 1:03.529 Rohan Wright SA 28.01.2015 Melbourne, VIC






3000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
World 3:13.958 Dale Parker SA 02.02.2010 Adelaide, SA
Australian 3:13.958 Dale Parker SA 02.02.2010 Adelaide, SA
All Comers 3:13.958 Dale Parker SA 02.02.2010 Adelaide, SA
Aust C'ship 3:13.958 Dale Parker SA 02.02.2010 Adelaide, SA






4000m Team Pursuit
Record Time Competitor Date Location
World 4:02.632 Australia
17.08.2011 Moscow, RUS


(Jack Cummings, Alexander Edmondson, Jackson Law, Alexander Morgan)
Australian 4:02.632 Australia
17.08.2011 Moscow, RUS


(Jack Cummings, Alexander Edmondson, Jackson Law, Alexander Morgan)
All Comers 4:06.454 NSW
04.02.2011 Sydney, NSW


(Jack Beckinsale, Caleb Ewan, Jackson Law, Tirian McManus)
Aust C'ship 4:06.454 NSW
04.02.2011 Sydney, NSW


(Jack Beckinsale, Caleb Ewan, Jackson Law, Tirian McManus)




750m Team Sprint
Record Time Competitor Date Location
World 44.767
Russia
19.08.2015 Astana, KAZ


(Sergei Isaev, Alexey Nosov, Alexandr Vasyukhno)
Australian 44.825 Australia
22.08.2012 Invercargill, NZL


(Emerson Harwood, Jacob Schmid, Zac Shaw)
All Comers 45.831 Victoria
31.01.2015 Melbourne, VIC


(Conor Rowley, David Koroknai, Thomas McFarlane)
Aust C'ship 45.831 Victoria
31.01.2015 Melbourne, VIC


(Conor Rowley, David Koroknai, Thomas McFarlane)

U17 Men Category

200m Flying
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 11.079 Ryan Schilt
VIC 02.02.2014 Melbourne, VIC






500m Standing
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 32.998 Cameron Scott
NSW 26.02.2014 Sydney, NSW






2000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 2:15.942 Godfrey Slattery VIC 01.02.2015 Melbourne, VIC






3000m Team Pursuit
Record Time Competitor Date Location
Australian 3:17.790 Victoria
25.02.2015 Melbourne, VIC


(Isaac Buckell, Riley Hart, Ryan Koroknai, Godfrey Slattery)






750m Team Sprint
Record Time Competitor Date Location
Australian 47.656 Victoria
28.02.2014 Sydney, NSW


(Thomas McFarlane, Conor Rowley, Ryan Schilt)

U15 Men Category

200m Flying
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 11.735 Graeme Frislie VIC 25.02.2015 Melbourne, VIC
All Comers 11.735 Graeme Frislie
VIC 25.02.2015
Melbourne, VIC






500m Standing
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 35.333 Cameron Scott NSW 15.03.2012 Melbourne, VIC
All Comers 35.329 Jeone Park SA 17.03.2011 Sydney, NSW






2000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 2:27.157 Isaac Buckell VIC 01.03.2013 Adelaide, SA

* pending ratification

(last updated: 24.06.16)

World records in the sport of track cycling are ratified by the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI).

Visit uci.ch for more information about world records in a historical context.

Australian Records

Men  |  Women  |  Masters  |  Para

Principal Partners

Broadcast Partners

Official Partners
Major Affiliates