Male Track Records - CA

Male Track Records - CA

See below for a complete list of certified and recognised cycling records for men by Cycling Australia.

 Legend

  • Australian – fastest time set by an Australian anywhere in the world
  • All Comers - fastest time set in Australia by a cyclist of any nationality
  • Australian Championship – fastest time set in competition at the Australian Championships

ELITE MEN

 

200m Flying
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 9.459 Matthew Glaetzer SA 06.12.2013 Aguascalientes, MEX
Aust C'ship 9.757 Matthew Glaetzer SA 02.02.2018 Brisbane, AUS
All Comers 9.428 Mateusz Rudyk POL 15.12.2019 Brisbane, AUS
           
1000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 59.675 Scott Sunderland WA 18.01.2014 Guadalajara, MEX
Aust C'ship 59.759 Matthew Glaetzer SA 01.02.2018 Brisbane (QLD)
All Comers 59.759 Matthew Glaetzer SA 01.02.2018 Brisbane (QLD)
           
4000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 04:10.534 Jack Bobridge SA 02.02.2011 Sydney, NSW
All Comers 04:10.534 Jack Bobridge SA 02.02.2011 Sydney, NSW
Aust C'ship 04:10.534 Jack Bobridge SA 02.02.2011 Sydney, NSW
       
4000m Team Pursuit
Record Time Competitor Date Location
Australian 03:48.012 Australia 28.02.2019   Pruskow, Poland
    (Sam Welsford, Kelland O'Brien, Leigh Howard, Alex Porter)
All Comers 03:49.776 Australia   13.12.2020 Brisbane, QLD
    (Leigh Howard, Sam Welsford, Kelland O'Brien, Alex Porter)
Aust C'ship 03:56.834 Western Australia   02.03.2017 Brisbane, QLD
    (Sam Welsford, Cameron Meyer, Michael Freiberg & Stephen Hall)
           
750m Team Sprint
Record Time Competitor Date Location
Australian 42.671 Australia   05.12.2013 Aguascalientes, MEX
    (Matthew Glaetzer, Shane Perkins & Nathan Hart)
All Comers 42.912 Japan   04.04.2012 Brisbane, AUS
    Tomohiro Fukaya, Yoshitaku Nagasako, Yudai Nitta)
Aust C'ship 43.899 South Australia   02.03.2017 Brisbane, AUS
    (Matthew Glaetzer, Patrick Constable & Ben Scholl)

 

UNDER 19 MEN

 

200m Flying
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 10.037 Leigh Hoffmann NSW 17.08.2018 Aigle, CHE
Aust C'ship 10.268 Thomas Cornish NSW 02.02.2018 Brisbane (QLD)
All Comers 10.268 Thomas Cornish NSW 02.02.2018 Brisbane (QLD)
           
1000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 1:00.979 Thomas CORNISH NSW 15.08.2018 Aigle, CHE
Aust C'ship 1:01.835 Thomas CORNISH NSW 04.02.2019 Brisbane (QLD)
All Comers 1:01.835 Thomas CORNISH NSW 04.02.2020 Brisbane (QLD)
           
3000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 03:13.958 Dale Parker SA 02.02.2010 Adelaide, SA
All Comers 03:13.958 Dale Parker SA 02.02.2010 Adelaide, SA
Aust C'ship 03:13.958 Dale Parker SA 02.02.2010 Adelaide, SA
           
4000m Team Pursuit
Record Time Competitor Date Location
Australian 04:02.632 Australia   17.08.2011 Moscow, RUS
    (Jack Cummings, Alexander Edmondson, Jackson Law & Alexander Morgan)
All Comers 04:05.335 Victoria   02.03.2017 Brisbane, QLD
    (Godfrey Slattery, Isaac Buckell, Riley Hart & Jensen Plowright)
Aust C'ship 04:05.335 Victoria   02.03.2017 Brisbane, QLD
    (Godfrey Slattery, Isaac Buckell, Riley Hart & Jensen Plowright)
       
750m Team Sprint
Record Time Competitor Date Location
Australian 44.681 Australia   14.08.2019 Frankfurt, GER
    (John Trovas, Carlos Carisimo, Sam Gallagher)
All Comers 45.831 Victoria   31.01.2015 Melbourne, VIC
    (Conor Rowley, David Koroknai & Thomas McFarlane)
Aust C'ship 45.831 Victoria   31.01.2015 Melbourne, VIC
    (Conor Rowley, David Koroknai & Thomas McFarlane)

 

UNDER 17 MEN

 

200m Flying
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 10.724 Daniel Barber NSW 28.03.2019 Brisbane, Qld
           
500m Standing
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 32.998 Cameron Scott NSW 26.02.2014 Sydney, NSW
           
2000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 02:15.335 Max Leiner VIC 22.02.2018 Melbourne, VIC
           
3000m Team Pursuit
Record Time Competitor Date Location
Australian 03:16.180 Victoria   21.02.2018 Melbourne, VIC
    (Blake Agnoletto, Henry Dietze, Patrick Eddy, Max Leiner)
           
750m Team Sprint
Record Time Competitor Date Location
Australian 47.656 Victoria   28.02.2014 Sydney, NSW
    (Thomas McFarlane, Conor Rowley & Ryan Schilt)

 

UNDER 15 MEN

200m Flying
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 11.719 Tarun Cook VIC 21.02.2018 Melbourne, VIC
All Comers 11.719 Tarun Cook VIC 21.02.2018 Melbourne, VIC
           
500m Standing
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 35.333 Cameron Scott NSW 15.03.2012 Melbourne, VIC
All Comers 35.329 Jeone Park SA 17.03.2011 Sydney, NSW
           
2000m
Record Time Competitor State Date Location
Australian 02:27.2 Isaac Buckell VIC 01.03.2013 Adelaide, SA